Additional Resources

FacebookLogo2



Acknowledgement

2016 Silver Medal
Congratulations Machine Swimmers & Coaches.
Machine has been recognized as a SILVER MEDAL club for 2016!

2015 Bronze Medal
2014 Silver Medal
2012 Silver Medal
2011 Silver Medal
2010 Bronze Medal
2009 Bronze Medal
clickherebutton


I am modern logo

Machine Aquatics Voted
"2014 Best of DC Suburbs Year Round Swim Team/ League"


Level 3 recog.


Machine Aquatics has been recognized as a Level 3 Club with USA Swimming for business management!
Sponsors

Swim School Logo

First State of the art purpose built swim school in Fairfax County

Three Heated lesson/ training pools with maximum depth of 4ft. for safety & security.

Small group or private lessons for all abilities

Infant Water Safety & Swim Classes

Video analysis and stroke development for all levels from beginning to competitive youth swimmers to adult swimmers & triathletes.


Speedo

 

USA Swimming

Potomac Valley Swimming

swim2 We are a year round swimming club in the Metropolitan DC area.  We are 500+ athletes and coaches who love swimming and love teaching.  Our programs provide a safe, positive and productive enviroment for athletes of all ages and abilities.  From our youngest "Micro- Machine" to our NCAA and Olympic Trial Qualifiers swimmers, we encourage our athletes to live and train with vigor.

2016-2017 Season Registration is open

Season start dates:
National Team, National Prep, High Performance Orange
and Senior Orange
start date August 29th

All other groups begin on September 12th


 

 

 

 Records Update

Congratulations to the following swimmers for
setting new team SCY records at the following meets. A special congratulations to Sarah Eliason and Anna Keating for setting PVS records!

NCSA Age Group Champs
Mar 21-24

Sarah Eliason - Women 11-12 200 Free

Andrew Eliason - Men 11-12 200 Free
Andrew Eliason - Men 11-12 100 Back
Andrew Eliason - Men 11-12 100 Fly
Andrew Eliason - Men 11-12 100 IM
Andrew Eliason - Men 11-12 200 IM

NCSA Spring Champs
Mar 14-18

Anna Keating - Women 13-14 and Open 200 Breast - PVS Resident Record

Christian Ginieczki - Men 15-18 and Open 200 Back
Casey Storch - Men 15-18 200 IM

Men 15-18 and Open 400 Medley Relay
J Kambhampaty, Casey Storch, Christian Ginieczki, Thomas Hallock

Junior Olympics
Mar 9-12

Nisa Ellis - Women 11-12 100 Free
Anna Keating - Women 13-14 400 IM

Ryan Bradshaw- Men 9-10 50 Free
Andrew Eliason - Men 11-12 100 Free
Andrew Eliason - Men 11-12 200 Back
Andrew Eliason - Men 11-12 50 Fly

Women 11-12 200 Free Relay
Nisa Ellis, Hannah Charters, Sarah Eliason, Sophia Brown

IM Xtreme Games
Jan 27-29

Sarah Eliason - Women 9-10 200 Free - PVS Resident and Open Record
Sarah Eliason - Women 9-10 100 Breast
Sarah Eliason - Women 9-10 100 Fly

Green and Oarange Bowl
Jan 14-15

Sarah Eliason - Women 9-10 50 Free
Sarah Eliason - Women 9-10 100 Free - PVS Resident and Open Record

In the News