FacebookLogo2



Acknowledgements

I am modern logo

Machine Aquatics Voted
"2013 Best of DC Suburbs Year Round Swim Team/ League"


Silver Medal
Congratulations Machine Swimmers & Coaches.
Machine has been recognized as a SILVER MEDAL club for 2014!

2012 Silver Medal
2011 Silver Medal
2010 Bronze Medal
2009 Bronze Medal
clickherebutton



Level 3 recog.


Machine Aquatics has been recognized as a Level 3 Club with USA Swimming for business management!
Sponsors

Swim School Logo

First State of the art purpose built swim school in Fairfax County

Three Heated lesson/ training pools with maximum depth of 4ft. for safety & security.

Small group or private lessons for all abilities

Infant Water Safety & Swim Classes

Video analysis and stroke development for all levels from beginning to competitive youth swimmers to adult swimmers & triathletes.


Speedo

 

USA Swimming

Potomac Valley Swimming

swim2 We are a year round swimming club in the Metropolitan DC area.  We are 500+ athletes and coaches who love swimming and love teaching.  Our programs provide a safe, positive and productive enviroment for athletes of all ages and abilities.  From our youngest "Micro- Machine" to our NCAA and Olympic Trial Qualifiers swimmers, we encourage our athletes to live and train with vigor.

Registration information for
Machine Aquatics- FAIRLAND
is now posted and open for registration.


Summer Dryland Special at Machine M3

Starting on Saturday, June 28th, Machine M3 Studio will be offering a summer program for all Machine swimmers.  TRX Core Strength classes will be offered each weekday and on Saturday afternoon.  

For a special price of $130, you will have the ability to attend unlimited classes from June 28th until August 31st.  This special offer is open to Machine swimmers only. Classes will be offered:

Monday, Wednesday and Friday mornings at 11:00 am,
Wednesday and Friday afternoons at 5:45 pm,  
Tuesday and Thursday afternoons at 1:00 pm
Saturday afternoons at 3:00 pm 

Classes will focus on core strength, dynamic movement exercises to help stroke development, stretching and muscle engagement meant to enhance increase speed off the blocks, off the walls and during your swims.  All classes are 45 minutes in length. No experience necessary, all classes will have a maximum of 9 attendees for small group interactive workouts. 

All attendees will also receive 10% off regular class prices in September if you sign up for more.  We guarantee that you will be ready to hit the water in September for some incredibly fast swimming and you will bring a smile to your coaches face !

For more information, contact Andrew (andrew@machineaquatics.com) or visit the website www.machinem3.com.


Records Update

Congratulations to the following swimmers for
setting new team records at the following meets.

PVS LC Senior Champs
July 17-20

Morgan Hill - Women 15-18 and Open 50 Free
Morgan Hill - Women 15-18 and Open 100 Free
Jack Conger- Men Open 50 Free
Jack Conger- Men Open 200 Free
James Murphy- Men 15-18 and Open 800 Free
Brandon Fiala - Men Open 200 IM

Women Open 200 Free Relay
Kyra Kondis, Makenzie Miller, Shannon Harper, Morgan Hill

Men Open 200 Free Relay - PVS OPEN AGE OPEN RECORD
Hugh Anderson, James Murphy, Garrett Walsh, Jack Conger

Men Open 200 Medley Relay
Jack Conger, Rory Lewis, Duncan Johnson, Evan Brophy


PVS LC Age Group Champs
July 10-13

Jolie Le Fauve - Women 11-12 100 Free
McKenna Witlin - Women 11-12 200 Free
Elise Mozeleski - Women 11-12 50 Back
Elise Mozeleski - Women 11-12 100 Back
Anna Keating - Women 11-12 100 Breast
Anna Keating - Women 11-12 200 Breast
Olivia Schmid - Women 13-14 200 Free
Rachael Holp - Women 13-14 200 IM
Rachael Holp - Women 13-14 400 IM
Johnny Bradshaw - Men 9-10 50 Free
Johnny Bradshaw - Men 9-10 100 Free
Johnny Bradshaw - Men 9-10 50 Back
Johnny Bradshaw - Men 9-10 100 Back
Johnny Bradshaw - Men 9-10 100 Breast
Johnny Bradshaw - Men 9-10 200 IM
William Koeppen - Men 11-12 50 Back
Adi Kambhampaty - Men 11-12 50 Breast
Bryan Patten - Men 11-12 100 Breast
Bryan Patten - Men 11-12 200 Breast
Benjamin Charles - Men 11-12 50 Fly

Women 11-12 200 Free Relay
Jolie Le Fauve, Elise Mozeleski, Darby Galbraith, Gabriella Miralao

Women 11-12 400 Free Relay
Jolie Le Fauve, Gabriella Miralao, Elise Mozeleski, McKenna Witlin

Women 11-12 200 Medley Relay
Elise Mozeleski, Carrie Morrison, McKenna Witlin, Jolie Le Fauve

Women 11-12 400 Medley Relay
Elise Mozeleski, Anna Keating, Jolie Le Fauve, Gabriella Miralao

Women 13-14 and Open 200 Free Relay
Sammie Grant, Keyla Brown, Rachel Clark, Olivia Schmid

Women 13-14 400 Free Relay
Sammie Grant, Olivia Schmid, Rachael Holp, Rachel Clark

Women 13-14 800 Free Relay
Rachael Holp, Sammie Grant, Rachel Clark, Olivia Schmid

Women 13-14 200 Medley Relay
Rachael Holp, Julia Downing, Rachel Clark, Sammie Grant

Women 13-14 400 Medley Relay
Olivia Schmid, Rachel Clark, Rachael Holp, Sammie Grant

Men 11-12 400 Free Relay
Ian McCullough, Ryan Mathis, Benjamin Charles, Adi Kambhampaty

Men 13-14 200 Free Relay
Myles Brown, Drew Weber, Alexander Gomez, Jaya Kambhampaty

Men 13-14 400 Free Relay
Jaya Kambhampaty, Drew Weber, Jack Galbraith, Daniel Gyenis

Men 13-14 800 Free Relay
Daniel Gyenis, Jaya Kambhampaty, Ryan Ha, Jack Galbraith

Men 13-14 200 Medley Relay
Jack Galbraith, Kyle Wu, Drew Weber, Jaya Kambhampaty

Men 13-14 400 Medley Relay
Jack Galbraith, Daniel Gyenis, Jaya Kambhampaty, Drew Weber



PVS LC Open 2
June 29

Johnny Bradshaw - Men 9-10 100 Breast


Black & Red LC Invitational
June 19-22

Rachael Holp - Women 13-14 400 Free
Rachael Holp - Women 13-14 200 Fly
Rachael Holp - Women 13-14 200 IM
Johnny Bradshaw - Men 9-10 50 Free
Dylan Cudahy - Men 15-18 and Open 1500 Free



PVS LC Open 1
June 15

Johnny Bradshaw - Men 9-10 50 Free
Johnny Bradshaw - Men 9-10 400 Free
Johnny Bradshaw - Men 9-10 50 Breast

In the News